Our Outlets | |

YASTIMADHU

 

In Sanskrit it is called yastimadhu – ‘yashti’ meaning stem or stalk and madhu, meaning ‘sweet’. In Ayurvedic medicine yastimadhu regarded as a stomach and lung tonic herb

Synonyms

Botanical Name- Glycyrizza glabra
English Name- Liquorice
Hindi Name- Mulathi
Tamil Name- Athimathuran
Malayalam- Irattimadhuram

It helps to balance the aggravated vata (air) and pitta (heat) in the body. It is mixed into many Chinese herbal formulas as well to enhance the effects of the other herbs.

Properties

Licorice is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antioxidant and antispasmodic in nature.

Benefits

Used to treat skin conditions such as rash, eczema and psoriasis. Also tends to provide natural glow to the skin. Beneficial for the hair helps to prevent hair fall and provides natural lustre and bounce to the hair. And also treat dandruff and baldness. Helps to increase semen and is an Aphrodisiac. It also helps to enhances breast milk production. Eyesight promoting and relieves burning sensation in the eyes. Enhances taste perception. Helps in improving mental powers and is included as a brain-tonic herb. Used in treating depression. It is a rejuvenating and revitalizing herb and a potent pain-killer. Improves tone of the voice and is soothing in case of throat pain. Treat coughs, colds, flu, bronchitis, emphysema, tuberculosis and asthma.Treat heartburn ,GERD and ulcers.

Contraindication

When taken in large amounts for a prolonged period, it might affect electrolyte balance in the body. So must be taken with care especially in case of water retention and high blood pressure.

As an ayurvedic medicine, it is available in the forms Yashtimadhu churana, Yashtimadhu ghritham, Yashtimadhu quath (Kashyam), Yastimadhu tablet and Yashtimadhu taila.

For any health issues Contact our Drs at
Om Vedic Heritage Centre @ 43, Tessensohn Road, Tel-62972670
Or AyurVeda Pharmacy @ 8, Belilios Lane , Tel- 63415020
Or AyurVeda Pharmacy @ 55 Siglap Centre, B1-18. Tel- 66528464

Web Design MymensinghPremium WordPress ThemesWeb Development

Siglap Ayurved Center (New Launch) 20 Feb’2016

YOU ARE INVITED at our new Siglap Ayurved Center !!!

Launch and Open House of AVP @ 55 Siglap Center, B1-18, S455871

siglap ayurved center siglap2

Highlights

  • Free Consultations, Blood Glucose Test, Goodie Bags, Herbal Drinks, Herbal Candies, Indian Head Massage
  • Upto 50% off on membership/packages
  • Display- herbs, raw materials and videos.
  • Yoga Therapy
  • Herbal Workshops
  • Herbal Products

Herbal Remedies for

  • Skin Problems
  • Pain (arthritic, muscular)
  • Low immunity, Spondylitis, tinitis
  • Common cold n cough
  • Gynaecological Disorders
  • Male & Female infertility
  • Beauty, Hair Care, Obesity
  • Gastric issues, Insomnia, Migraine


Free Ayurvedic Consultation Diet & Lifestyle with

Dr. Shraddha BAMS, MD (A.M), MBA (TEL: 9890 0391)
Dr. Megha BAMS, MS (TEL: 9246 4472)
Timings: Mon-Sun 11am - 8pm

Visit our Websites:

Om Vedic Heritage Center
Ayurveda Pharmacy Center